Is late receipt of an Advance Payment a Relevant Event?

Asked 2 years ago

2020-03-29 09:10:22

Interesting issue I have come across recently is that can the late receipt of an advance payment that was to be used to pay for items on the critical path be defined as a Relevant Event under a JCT contract. On the face of it I believe it can be since the money was to be paid for materials and plant on the critical path with those items being delivered late for the same period as late receipt of the advance payment. By not paying on the date agreed, it is in my view, an impediment, prevention or default as clause 2.26.6 of the JCT D&B 2016 form of contract.

Any views?

Andrew Crawford
Andrew Crawford
Director at CAP X SOLUTIONS LTD

Asked on Sun, Mar 29, 2020 9:10 AM

Get full access to our construction knowledge base, latest news and updates ... Join the discussion.

Create your FREE Account

By signing up, you agree to Construo's Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

OR

Already on Construo? Let us take you to